Privacy Notice

Burnham-on-Sea & Highbridge Town Council aims to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the Regulation). We are registered as a data controller for the data we collect, process, and hold (registration number Z2930717).

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What do we collect

The personal details collected are dependent on the service you want. In some areas it may just mean entering your name and email address; however other online forms may need more details to ensure all the right elements of your service request can be dealt with.

There are various reasons why we need to collect personal data. For example, we may need to ask for your contact details for correspondence purposes. Similarly, we may need information in order to fulfil our statutory obligations and regulatory responsibilities.

This website uses Google Analytics to monitor website usage and performance. However, this data is logged anonymously, and IP Addresses are not recorded.

How do we use your information?

We aim only to collect the information necessary for what we do. We aim to comply with the principles of The Data Protection Act 2018.

We collect and process personal data about you in order to:

  • Deliver services
  • Manage the services we provide
  • Train and manage the employment of our staff who deliver those services
  • Help investigate any enquiries or complaints you make about our services
  • Keep track of spending on services
  • Check the quality of services
  • For research and planning of new services 

How does the law allow us to use your information?

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal data. Generally, we collect and use personal information where:

  • It is required by law
  • You, or your legal representative, have given consent
  • You have entered into a contract with us
  • It is necessary to perform our statutory duties
  • It is necessary to protect someone in an emergency
  • It is necessary for employment purposes
  • You have made your information publicly available
  • It is necessary for legal cases
  • It is to the benefit of society as a whole
  • It is necessary to protect public health
  • It is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes

How long will we keep your information?

Information from you will be retained until it is no longer needed and/or until the retention period has been reached. The Retention Schedule is available at: Records Retention Schedule.pdf

Access to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact our data protection advisor at:

IAC Audit & Consultancy Ltd, 23 Westbury Road , Yarnbrook, Wiltshire, BA14 6AG,
email: admin@audit-iac.com
tel:01225 775511

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. We ask that you give us accurate information, and that you tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new address.

Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

How safe is your information?

We protect your information using technical and organisational security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Burnham-on-Sea & Highbridge Town Council, Town Clerk: info@burnham-highbridge-tc.gov.uk

How to make a complaint regarding Data Protection?

If you have completed the internal complaints process and are still not satisfied you may complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk 

Privacy Notice - NHS Test and Trace, recording visitor details: how we use your information

To support NHS Test and Trace (which is part of the Department for Health and Social Care) in England, we have been mandated by law to collect and keep a limited record of staff, customers and visitors who come onto our premises for the purpose of contact tracing.

By maintaining records of staff, customers and visitors, and sharing these with NHS Test and Trace where requested, we can help to identify people who may have been exposed to the coronavirus.

As a customer/visitor of Burnham-on-Sea and Highbridge Town Council you will be asked to provide some basic information and contact details. The following information will be collected:

  • the names of all customers or visitors, or if it is a group of people, the name of one member of the group
  • a contact phone number for each customer or visitor, or for the lead member of a group of people
  • date of visit and arrival time and departure time

The venue/establishment as the data controllers for the collection of your personal data, will be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for the period of time it holds the information. When that information is requested by the NHS Test and Trace service, the service would at this point be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for that period of time.

The NHS Test and Trace service as part of safeguarding your personal data, has in place technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal information that it receives from the venue/establishment, that it holds from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

In addition, if you only interact with one member of staff during your visit, the name of the assigned staff member will be recorded alongside your information.

NHS Test and Trace have asked us to retain this information for 21 days from the date of your visit, to enable contact tracing to be carried out by NHS Test and Trace during that period. We will only share information with NHS Test and Trace if it is specifically requested by them.

For example, if another customer at the venue reported symptoms and subsequently tested positive, NHS Test and Trace can request the log of customer details for a particular time period (for example, this may be all customers who visited on a particular day or time-band, or over a 2-day period).

We will require you to pre-book appointments for visits, scan the QR Code for the NHS app or to complete a form on arrival.

Under government guidance, the information we collect may include information which we would not ordinarily collect from you and which we therefore collect only for the purpose of contact tracing. Information of this type will not be used for other purposes, and NHS Test and Trace will not disclose this information to any third party unless required to do so by law (for example, as a result of receiving a court order). In addition, where the information is only collected for the purpose of contact tracing, it will be destroyed by us 21 days after the date of your visit.

 

However, the government guidance may also cover information that we would usually collect and hold onto as part of our ordinary dealings with you (perhaps, for example, your name, date of birth and phone number). Where this is the case, this information only will continue to be held after 21 days and we will use it as we usually would, unless and until you tell us not to.

Your information will always be stored and used in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation.

The use of your information is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (c) – a legal obligation to which we as a venue/establishment are subject to. The legal obligation to which we’re subject, means that we’re mandated by law, by a set of new regulations from the government, to co-operate with the NHS Test and Trace service, in order to help maintain a safe operating environment and to help fight any local outbreak of corona virus.

We will not transfer your personal data outside the UK or the EU.

By law, you have a number of rights as a data subject, such as the right to be informed, the right to access information held about you and the right to rectification of any inaccurate data that we hold about you.

You have the right to request that we erase personal data about you that we hold (although this is not an absolute right).

You have the right to request that we restrict processing of personal data about you that we hold in certain circumstances.

You have the right to object to processing of personal data about you on grounds relating to your particular situation (also again this right is not absolute).

If you are unhappy or wish to complain about how your information is used, you should contact a member of staff in the first instance to resolve your issue.

If you are still not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their website address is www.ico.org.uk.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please contact:

The Town Clerk, Burnham-on-Sea & Highbridge Town Council, The Old Courthouse, Jaycroft Road, Burnham-on-Sea, TA8 1LE

townclerk@burnham-highbridge-tc.gov.uk

tel: 01278 788088

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will make new versions available on our privacy notice page on www.burnham-highbridge-tc.gov.uk This privacy notice was last updated on 23 September 2020.

Cookie Policy

This is the Cookie Policy for Burnham and Highbridge Town Council, accessible from https://www.burnham-highbridge-tc.gov.uk/

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookies

    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Forms related cookies

    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page – https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including Twitter and Facebook will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. 

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us at townclerk@burnham-highbridge-tc.gov.uk

Terms & Conditions: Grants

(a) Applications will not be accepted from non-constituted groups without their own, separate bank account, small local businesses and individuals. However, those groups working to address issues of Covid 19 in the community, could link-up with an accountable constituted organisation who can make an application and hold funding.

**(b) If you are successful in receiving Town Council funding for your project, we will ask you for some feedback on how your project went: We might require:

  • details of how many people benefited from the project
  • copies of invoices and receipts relating to the grant provided
  • details of the amount of any other match funding you received towards the project
  • You must be authorised to sign on behalf of the organisation and any confirm that any funding will be used to benefit the community in line with the priorities of the COVID19 Fund and will only be used for the purposes specified in the application.
  • This grant will be used before 31 March 2021 and any unspent/uncommitted monies will be returned to Burnham & Highbridge Town Council.
  • You must agree, on request, to provide the Town Council with a statement of how the funding has benefited the organisation/local community – see part (b) of our guidance**.
  • You must acknowledge and understand that approval of any grant relating to this application does not commit the Town Council to on-going funding
  • You must confirm on the application that your project meets the respective eligibility criteria. The grant can only be used for the purposes specified in the application.
  • Project applicants must confirm the project serves communities within the parish administrative area of Burnham & Highbridge and identify the percentage/number of residents receiving benefit.
  • There is no automatic right to a grant, the town Council will consider all applications and decide on the applications it will grant fund, seeking to distribute funding in an even-handed way across the entire area. The Council reserves the right not to make a funding offer to a project.
  • Grants will be awarded where they are deemed to be most needed and where they would have the greatest impact and outcomes.
  • Applicants must accept in writing, preferably via email or online application.
  • The grant should be spent within 12 weeks of receipt unless the Council agrees otherwise. Any unspent/uncommitted monies might need to be returned to the Town Council, in line with the relevant terms and conditions.
  • An evaluation of how the funding has benefited the organisation/local community will be provided; in line with the relevant terms and conditions applying.
  • Any Town Council grant-funded projects will clearly acknowledge, in any related publicity materials the Fund Scheme as a Town Council initiative.
  • Town Council grant-funded projects accept that BoSH TC will issue publicity about projects and activities that it supports, and may use such projects within its publicity materials and as promotional case studies and may wish the project to evaluate further its project work and outcomes. Publicity might include digital images, video and other content you have provided if you have confirmed them to be GDPR compliant.
  • Repayment of Town Council grant funds might be required at the sole discretion of the Council if a funded project supplies false information, fails to spend the money in any allotted time period, fails to respond to evaluation requests within the agreed time period, becomes insolvent and/or there are any other breaches of the conditions or eligibility criteria.
  • The Town Council might request additional information and assurances; requiring additional terms and conditions to apply and will require you to confirm in writing your acceptance of any additional terms and conditions before agreeing to provide any grant funding. Acceptance can be in the form of an email from the charity/organisation’s contact email address provided on the application form.