13th May 2019 Town Council Minutes

Minutes of the meeting held on Monday 13th May 2019 at 7pm in the Council Chamber, The Old Courthouse, Jaycroft Road, Burnham-on-Sea

Present: Cllrs Andy Brewer (Chair), Bill Hancock, Nick Tolley, Chris Allen, Sue Barber, Dawn Carey, Peter Clayton, Richard Gardiner White, Helen Groves, Phil Harvey, Sue Harvey, Janet Keen, Alan Matthews, Mike Murphy, Louise Parkin, Collette Winfield with Samantha Winter, Town Clerk and Lorna Brewer, Admin Officer

Also present: Lorna Williams Deputy Clerk, Sally Jones, RFO, Police Sgt Joe Piscina, Rev. Sharon Crossman, Rev. Kelton Black, Able Cadet William Leader, 2 members of press and 12 members of the public.

Prior to the formal agenda, the outgoing Mayor, Cllr Bill Hancock, gave a short speech expressing thanks and recalling the experiences enjoyed by him and the Mayoress over the last two years. Cllr Hancock was pleased to have had the opportunity to meet so many people and groups that offered voluntary services within the community. Cllr Hancock thanked everyone for their support and presented gifts to his deputies and staff.

43/19/TC Election of Town Mayor (Chairman of the Town Council) for the year 2019/20

44/19/TC Election of Deputy Mayor (Vice-Chairman) for the year 2019/20
Cllr Bill Hancock was elected Deputy Mayor and received the chain of office.

45/19/TC Election of Second Deputy for the year 2019/20
Cllr Nick Tolley was elected second Deputy Mayor and received the chain of office.

46/19/TC Presentation of Past Mayor’s Badge
Mayoress, Lorna Brewer, presented the past Mayor’s Badge to Cllr Hancock.

47/19/TC Mayor’s Chaplain
Cllr Brewer appointed Rev. Kelton Black as his Chaplain for the year.
Rev. Black was presented with the Chaplain’s stole by Rev. Sharon Crossman.

    Mayor’s Cadet (Sea Cadet)

Cllr Brewer appointed Able Cadet William Leader as his Cadet for the year and presented him with the Mayor’s Cadet badge.

48/19/TC Apologies
Apologies were received from:
• Cllrs Mike Facey and Andy Hodge

49/19/TC Declarations of Interest in items on this agenda
Members NOTED the following declarations of interest:
• Cllr Keen declared an interest in item 52/19/TC

50/19/TC Report from the Police
Sgt Joe Piscina reported that the expansion of the Neighbourhood Policing Team and closer working with schools and housing providers has allowed earlier intervention to keep down the area’s already low crime rate.

51/19/TC Election of councillors to committees for 2019/20
Members were elected to committees for 2019/20 was as follows:

Planning Committee
Cllrs Andy Brewer (chair), Peter Clayton, Nick Tolley, Louise Parkin, Bill Hancock, Richard Gardiner White, Helen Groves and Sue Harvey

Human Resources
Cllrs Peter Clayton (chair), Phil Harvey (v.chair), Mike Facey, Bill Hancock, Alan Matthews, Dawn Carey and Sue Harvey.

Town Improvements
Cllrs Nick Tolley (chair), Janet Keen (v.chair), Peter Clayton, Sue Barber, Andy Hodge, Chris Allen, Richard Gardiner White, Helen Groves, Phil Harvey, Mike Murphy and Andy Brewer (ex-officio)

Princess Management Committee
Cllrs Louise Parkin (chair), Peter Clayton (v.chair), Nick Tolley, Sue Barber, Andy Hodge, Dawn Carey, Phil Harvey, Mike Murphy, Colette Winfield and Andy Brewer (ex-officio)

Burial Committee
Cllrs Chris Allen (chair), Janet Keen, Andy Brewer, Sue Harvey and Colette Winfield.

Two councillors from Burnham Without Parish Council may attend without voting rights.

Finance and Resources – including Grants
Cllrs Mike Facey (chair), Peter Clayton (V. chair), Chris Allen, Louise Parkin, Bill Hancock, Nick Tolley, Alan Matthews, Helen Groves, Phil Harvey, Sue Harvey, Mike Murphy, Richard Gardiner White and Andy Brewer (ex-officio)

52/19/TC Town Council representation on other bodies

Outside Body Representatives
Highbridge Festival of Arts Committee Cllr Keen
Somerset Association of Local Councils Mayor and Town Clerk
Town Twinning – Fritzlar (German) The Mayor is Patron to the Society
Highbridge Community Hall Management Committee Cllrs Keen and Murphy
Sedgemoor Cycle Group Cllrs Brewer and Harvey
BAY Centre Cllrs Carey and Tolley
Sedgemoor Community Partnership (Morland Hall) Cllrs Brewer and Groves
Sea Cadet Corps Cllr Tolley
Air Cadet Corps (290 DF) Cllr Allen
Army Cadet Corps Cllr Matthews
Hinkley Point Community Forum Cllr Facey (Cllr Groves – Reserve)
Project Coach Cllr Brewer
Burnham & Highbridge Community Association Cllr Harvey

53/19/TC The minutes of the Town Council meeting held on Monday 1st April 2019 were received and signed by the Chairman as an accurate record.

54/19/TC Members NOTED the action list.

56/19/TC Reports from County Cllrs on County Council matters
Members received a report from Cllr Clayton.

57/19/TC Reports from District Cllrs on District Council matters
No reports

58/19/TC Reports from Town Councillors attending meetings of outside bodies
Members received a report from Cllr Keen.

59/19/TC Motions for note/resolution
(1) General Power of competence
It was resolved that the Council meets the qualifications as required by the Localism Act 2011 and will therefore use the General Power of Competence.
(2) Agreed governance documents:
It was resolved to approve and comply with the following governance documents:
Standing Orders
Financial Regulations
Councillors’ Code of Conduct
Terms of Reference & Scheme of Delegation
(3) Notices and agendas issued by email
It was agreed by all councillors and therefore resolved that the Clerk is permitted to issue notices and agendas by email, with paper copies provided on request.

60/19/TC Accounts
Members received and approved the detail of all invoices paid in March 2019, together with the Committee reports showing income and expenditure for March 2019.

61/19/TC Minutes of previous committee meetings.
(1) Members NOTED the minutes of the Planning Committee held on 10th April 2019.
(2) Members NOTED the minutes of the Princess Management Committee held on 16th April 20019.

62/19/TC Items of correspondence:
Members NOTED the list of correspondence received.

63/19/TC Forthcoming committee dates:
Members NOTED the next dates of meetings as follows:
Monday 20th May Finance and Resources
Wednesday 22nd May Planning
Monday 28th May Annual Towns Meeting
Monday 24th June Town Council Meeting
Thursday 6th June Human Resources
Monday 10th June Town Improvements
Tuesday 18th June Princess Management
Wednesday 19th June Burial

The Chairman closed the meeting at 20.00hrs.

We use cookies to help make this site better. Read more about our cookie policy.

Skip to content